Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

إترك تقييم لمنتج جربته مع تحميل صورة من تصويرك وإحصل مباشرة على كود خصم عن طريق الإيميل

Dill Microgreens

4.250 KWD

12-15 days. Bouquet dill as a microgreen will bring a bright zest to your soup, fish or seafood dish! It's willowy appearance and pleasant aroma will add flair to bring dishes to life!

Latin Name:

Anethum graveolens

Other Name(s):

Aneth, dill weed, madhura

Presoak:

4 hours in cold water

Preferred Growing Medium: 

Soil or Hydroponic

Seeding Rate per 10"x 20" tray:

1 oz

Blackout Time:

4-5 days (some growers say none - experiment with both)

Germination Time:

4-5 days

Estimated time to Harvest:

12-15 days

Microgreen Color: 

pinkish white stem, green leaves

Microgreen Flavor:

mild dill, zesty

Microgreen Texture: 

thin, fine

Nutrients: 

Vitamins A, B, C, E, and K, calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, zinc, carotene, chlorophyll, amino acids, trace elements


Growing Directions:

Prepare your growth medium, whether it be soil or a hydroponic growth mat, by getting it sufficiently moist. Spread seeds evenly across the surface of the growth medium. The denser you sow the seeds, the thicker your crop will turn out. However, be wary of over-seeding, which can lead to to the seeds becoming overcrowded, leading to crop failure.

After seeds are sown, you can decide whether or not to cover them for about four days to allow seeds to germinate in darkness. Some growers say that dill prefers light while germinating. Then uncover seeds and place under a grow light or in a place in your home that gets a lot of sunshine (rotate crop if next to a window to prevent "bending" in the microgreens). Continue to water when needed for up to a week and half. By then, you should have a bounty of little greens to incorporate into your meals.